Artiza Ethernet Service Testers

XEST-1: 10 Gigabit Ethernet Service Tester

XEST-1 expands capabilities of GEST-1K to 10GbE wire-line rate. Most of the features are identical to GEST-1K. XEST-1 is a small, light weight and easy-to-use Carrier/Metro Ethernet service tester from 10Mbps to 10Gbps. The device is designed to work without local technicians on site, and it is capable of remote control from test engineers in network center. Collaboration of smallest body, lightest weight and capability of wire-line QoS testing and Web-based user interface provides the cost effective service and setup testing for Carrier/Metro Ethernet service provider. XEST-1 reduces CAPEX and OPEX against to increasing number of subscribers, and it makes Carrier/Metro Ethernet service provider’s deployment successful with the best cost performance.

Figure 1: XEST-1

XEST PictureXEST Picture

Figure 2: XEST-1 Inside

XEST Inside

Features:
  1. Focused on Carrier/Metro Ethernet service.
  2. Smallest and Lightest in the industry per 10GbE port
  3. Just put the jack into connector: technician-free by remote control capability from NOC
  4. 10GbE wire-rate generation and QoS capability
  5. Easy-to-use with web-base user-interface

XEST-1's hardware architecture is very simple. A high performance SoC (System-on-chip) based FPGA (Figure 2) enables most of the functionalities of the product (Figure 3). In addition to the 10Gbps wire-line transmission and capture related engines, the device contains the Ethernet MAC that guarantees no frame loss in Tx/Rx with shortest Inter Frame Gap (IFG) of 96bits in 10GbE. A MIPS-based powerful processor in the device controls the system including test manager, generation and capture engine, statistics engine and upper layer protocol stacks (Figure 4). Collaboration of these features brings you the simplest, fastest and easiest Ethernet setup-testing with the best cost performance.

Figure 3: XEST-1 Hardware Architecture

Figure 3: XEST-1 Hardware Architecture

Figure 4: XEST-1 Software Architecture

Figure 4: XEST-1 Software Architecture

Figure 5: LED side of chassis

LED side of chassis

Figure 6: Connector side of chassis

Connector side of chassis

Table 1: XEST-1 Specifications
Parameter Description
Test Port SFP (ETHER-0)
Control Ports RJ-45 (ETHER-1)
RJ-45 (RS-232C)
VLAN IEEE802.1Q
Shaper Algorithm Leaky Bucket (per user)
(IFG: 96 bits / preamble: 7 Bytes / SFD: 1 Byte is included)
Generation Rate 1 kbps - 1,000 Mbps / 1 kbps resolution
Frame Size 64 bytes - 16,000 bytes (fixed or user defined sequence)
Data User Definable
Frequency Accuracy ±25 ppm
Jitter ±1 μsec
MTBF 200,000 hours
Operating Temperature/Humidity 0 to 35°C / 30 to 75 %
Storage Temperature/Humidity -20 to 60 °C / 20 to 90 %
Dimensions 130 mm (W) × 44 mm (H) × 192 mm (D)
Weight 550 g (AC Adaptor not included)
Power AC Adaptor
Table 2: Test Port (ETHER-0) Specifications
Parameter Description
Connector SFP+ MSA
Interfaces 10GBASE-SR (Full Duplex)
10GBASE-LR (Full Duplex)
10GBASE-ER (Full Duplex) (in roadmap)
1000BASE-SX (Full Duplex)
1000BASE-LX (Full Duplex)
100BASE-TX (Full Duplex/Half Duplex)
10BASE-T (Full Duplex/Half Duplex)
MDI / MDI-X Auto MDI / MDIX
(only for 1000BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, 10BAST-T)
SFP+ Interfaces AFBR-703SDZ 10GBASE-SR
AFBR-703ASDZ
AFCT-701SDZ 10GBASE-LR
AFCT-701ASDZ
TBD 10GBASE-ER
SFP Interfaces SFP-850-03 1000BASE-SX
SFP-1310-01 1000BASE-LX
SFP-1310-02
SFP-RJ45-02 10BASE-T
100BASE-TX
1000BASE-T
Table 3: AFBR-703SDZ/AFBR-703ASDZ Specifications
Parameter Description
Interfaces 10GBASE-SR
Connector LC multi-mode (MMF)
Optical Output Power, Average -4.3[OMA] to -1[mean] dBm
Spectral Center Wavelength 840 to 860 nm
Min. Receiver Sensitivity -11.1[OMA] to -1[Pave] dBm
Spectral Center Wavelength 840 to 860 nm
RX_LOS De-assert Level -30[OMA] to -12[OMA] dBm
Table 4: AFCT-701SDZ/AFCT-701ASDZ Specifications
Parameter Description
Interfaces 10GBASE-LR
Connector LC single-mode (SMF)
Optical Output Power, Average -8.2[mean] to 0.5[mean] dBm
Spectral Center Wavelength 1,260 to 1,355 nm
Min. Receiver Sensitivity -10.3[OMA] to 0.5[mean] dBm
Spectral Center Wavelength 1,260 to 1,355 nm
RX_LOS De-assert Level -30[OMA] to -17[OMA] dBm
Table 5: SFP-850-03 Specifications
Parameter Description
Interfaces 1000BASE-SX
Connector LC multi-mode (MMF)
Optical Output Power, Average -9.5 to -4 dBm
Spectral Center Wavelength 830 to 860 nm
Min. Receiver Sensitivity
@BER= 1×10-12
-17 to 0 dBm
Spectral Center Wavelength 770 to 870 nm
RX_LOS De-assert Level -31 to -19 dBm
Table 6: SFP-1310-01/SFP-1310-02 Specifications
Parameter Description
Interfaces 1000BASE-LX
Connector LC single-mode (SMF)
LC multi-mode (MMF)
Optical Output Power, Average -9.5 to -3 dBm (SMF)
-11.5 to -3 dBm (MMF)
Spectral Center Wavelength 1,280 to 1,345 nm
Min. Receiver Sensitivity
@BER= 1×10-12
-20.5 to -3 dBm
Spectral Center Wavelength 1,270 to 1,355 nm
RX_LOS De-assert Level -29.5 to -20.5 dBm
Table 7: SFP-RJ45-02 Specifications
Parameter Description
Interfaces 1000BASE-T / 100BASE-TX / 10BASE-T
Connector RJ45
MDI / MDIX Auto MDI / MDIX
Table 8: ETHER-1 Port Specifications
Parameter Description
Connector Modular Jack Connector (RJ45)
Interfaces 100BASE-TX (Full Duplex / Half Duplex)
10BASE-T (Full Duplex / Half Duplex)
MDI / MDIX Auto MDI / MDIX